Search
Saved recipes | | Register | Welcome!
Search
(1 ratings)



IPC Media App Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the practices employed by IPC Media in collecting and using your information and the ways in which you can influence these. This Privacy Policy relates to applications operated by IPC Media.

IPC Media will collect various types of information about you through your use of our application to process your requests and authenticate your account details. IPC Media will be the Data Controller of any personal data we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

In order to activate your application process your requests and orders and other activities, it may be necessary to collect personally identifiable information about you. The type of personally identifiable information that may be collected includes, but is not limited to: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit/debit card information. You may also be asked to provide additional (non-mandatory) pieces of information for our research purposes or choose to provide information by making a posting on a forum.

Some IPC Media applications offer services that require you to set up an account prior to receiving such services. To create a secure account you may use your email address and a password.

How will we use the information about you?

We will use the personal information you provide to us to authenticate your account details, process your orders and requests. We may also use this information to communicate with you directly, for example to notify you in the event you have won a competition or to contact you in relation to an account you hold with us.
We will use the anonymous information we collect about you to analyse web usage and compile aggregate statistics about our users.

We will use this non-personally identifiable information, for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that we, and potentially third parties, place on your browser when you visit our website. Cookies, amongst other things, allow IPC Media to recognise you each time you re-visit one of our websites and provide you with a more personalised user experience.

How do we and third parties use cookies?

We will use different cookies at various different stages of your use of our websites. For example when you initially enter one of our sites we will place an anonymous cookie on your browser to enable us to recognise you the next time you visit the website. We may also place a further cookie on your browser when you register for one of our services, this will enable us to remember you next time you come to sign in. We may also place anonymous cookies on your browser to monitor the advertising on our sites. These may be used to, amongst other things, ensure that you are not subjected to intrusive advertising on our sites.

The majority of adverts you see on IPC Media websites will have been placed by third parties. These third parties may choose to generate their own cookies for the purposes of collecting anonymous information relating to the viewing of their advertising. The information collected cannot be used to personally identify someone.

In addition IPC Media may work with third parties for the purpose of delivering targeted behavioural advertising to the IPC Media websites. Through the use of cookies, anonymous information about your use of our websites and other websites will be used to provide more relevant adverts about goods and services of interest to you. For more information on online behavioural advertising and about how to turn this feature off, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out.

We may also use small pieces of code called pixel tags or GIF files, in conjunction with cookies to help us manage and monitor our online advertising and wider business arrangements with third parties. These files will allow us to aggregate anonymous information relating to advertising and website usage. The type of information collected includes, but is not limited to, information relating to advertising responses, page views, promotion views and purchases made. Such pixel tags may be used to recognise third party cookies (cookies generated by third parties) and inform us and/or third parties of which advertisement or link brought you to our website, allowing us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties.

How to modify your privacy settings

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies it is possible to change your browser settings. It is also possible to delete existing cookies from your browser. However by blocking all cookies it will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of IPC Media websites not functioning properly. Some cookies are designed to help save you time, for example remembering your contact details when you are making an order for the second time – this means that you will not have to complete the contact section again unless your details have changed. The procedure for modifying your privacy preferences is different for each internet browser and we recommend you visit the following websites for further information on altering your cookie settings:

www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org

Marketing
From time to time we may ask you whether you wish to receive marketing material from IPC Media containing information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive such information please ensure that you opt-in or opt-out of receiving such information as appropriate. If you have consented to receiving such material you may opt-out at a later stage from:

• Emails - by clicking on an email unsubscribe link;

• SMS - by following the instructions in any SMS message received;

• Post or telemarketing - by writing to The Head of Database Marketing at IPC Media, Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street, London SE1 0SU.

Upon registration for competitions or other online services you may, in some cases, be automatically opted-in to receive e-mail marketing, newsletters or partner promotions containing material relevant to the website on which you have registered your details. You will be specifically notified if this is the case and you may unsubscribe to receiving such marketing material at anytime by clicking on the e-mail unsubscribe link.

What will we disclose to third parties?

If you consent we may sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. Such third parties will be carefully selected and registered with the Information Commissioner.

We may also pass your personal information to third parties to enable them to process a request, order or service; or to supply you with a prize in the event you win a competition or in order to obtain professional advice.

We may provide anonymous, non-personally identifiable aggregate information to advertisers and our business partners, including information relating to sales and web-usage, to enable us to sell advertising and monitor the efficacy of our business partnerships. We may also pass such statistical information onto reputable third parties for onward sale.

It is possible that IPC Media could merge or be acquired by another business. If this happens we may share the information that relates to you. You will be sent notice of such an event.

IPC Media reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information in order to comply with the law, applicable regulations and government requests. We also reserve the right to use such information in order to protect our operating systems and integrity as well as other users.

Any third parties employed by us to process your data on our behalf are subject to contractual obligations to protect the security of your data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your information?

Once we have received your data we will ensure that it is treated with the utmost respect and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any applicable regulations. Your data will be stored on our secure server within the UK or in the USA in a facility operated by Time Inc (such data is subject to a safe harbour agreement between Time Inc and IPC Media). We follow strict security procedures in order that the data we collect is stored and disclosed appropriately and securely.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although IPC Media will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.


Changes to our privacy policy

IPC Media keeps this privacy policy under review and may update it at any time. Any updates will be made on this page so that you can always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to the IPC Media Privacy Policy please contact us by writing to The Head of Database Marketing, IPC Media Limited, Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street, London SE1 0SU.

Your rating

Average rating

  • 1
(1 ratings)

Rate this

Your comments

comments powered by Disqus

Latest recipe videos

Video index
Receive our recipes email